Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated January 01, 2021

This Privacy Policy explains how Jensen Mixers International (“Jensen Mixers International”, “company”, “we”, “us”, and “our” respects the privacy of everyone (“Sites’ visitor” “user” or “you”) that uses our website at https://www.jensenmixers.com/, as well as other device or online applications related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Sites”). The following Jensen Mixers International Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to inform you, as a user of the Sites, about the types of personal information that Jensen Mixers International may gather about or collect from you in connection with your use of the Sites. It also is intended to explain the conditions under which Jensen Mixers International uses and discloses that personal information, and your rights in relation to that personal information. The Sites are hosted in the United States and is subject to U.S. state and federal law. If you are accessing our Sites from other jurisdictions, please be advised that you are transferring your personal information to us in the United States, and by using our Sites, you are agreeing to that transfer and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You also agree to abide to the applicable laws of the State of Oklahoma and U.S. federal law concerning your use of the Sites and your agreements with us. If your use of the Sites would be unlawful in your jurisdiction, please do not use the Sites.

How do we collect and use your personal information? Jensen Mixers International gathers personal information from users of the Sites. When you browse our Sites, subscribe to our services or contact us through various social or web forms you are voluntarily sharing personal information with us. This personal information also includes various data that we collect automatically. This may be the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type and the locations of the Sites the user views right before arriving at, while navigating and immediately after leaving the Sites. It may also include various technical aspects of user’s computer or browser and users browsing habits that are collected through cookies. Please read our Cookie Policy. Jensen Mixers International may analyze various mentioned personal information gathered from or about users to help Jensen Mixers International better understand how the Sites are used and how to make them better. By identifying patterns and trends in usage, Jensen Mixers International is able to better design the Sites to improve users’ experiences, both in terms of content and ease of use. From time to time, Jensen Mixers International may also release the anonymized information gathered from the users in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Sites. When we believe disclosure is appropriate, we may disclose your information to help investigate, prevent or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of Jensen Mixers International, our users, our employees or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements or policies, in response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us. We will notify you if permitted before undertaking such disclosures. Jensen Mixers International reserves the right to transfer all information in its possession to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of Jensen Mixers International’s assets. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred information will be subject to this Privacy Policy, or to a new privacy policy if you are given notice of that new privacy policy and are given an opportunity to affirmatively opt-out of it.

Do we share your personal information? Jensen Mixers International contractually prohibits its contractors, affiliates, vendors and suppliers from disclosing any personal information received from Jensen Mixers International, other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy. These third parties may include advertisers, providers of games, utilities, widgets and a variety of other third-party applications accessible through the Sites. Jensen Mixers International neither owns nor controls the third-party websites and applications accessible through the Sites. Thus, this Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information provided to or gathered by the third parties that operate them. Before visiting a third party, or using a third-party application, whether by means of a link on the Sites, directly through the Sites or otherwise, and before providing any personal information to any such third party, users should inform themselves of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for those Sites or applications, and should take those steps necessary to, in those users’ discretion, protect their privacy.

Do we use analytics? We may use third-party vendors, including Google, who use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past activity on the Sites, including Google Analytics for Display Advertising. The personal information collected may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. If you do not want any personal information to be collected and used by Google Analytics, you can install an opt-out in your web browser (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/) and/or opt out from Google Analytics for Display (www.google.com/settings/ads).

Do we share your information with third-party service providers? We may share your personal information, which may include your name and contact information (including email address) with our authorized service providers that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include fulfilling orders, providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing business and sales analysis, supporting the Sites’ functionality and supporting contests, sweepstakes, surveys and other features offered through the Sites. We may also share your name, contact personal information and credit card personal information with our authorized service providers who process credit card payments. These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such personal information for any other purpose. You can contact us to receive our current list of providers.

How is your information protected? We take the security of your personal information seriously and use reasonable electronic, personnel and physical measures to protect it from loss, theft, alteration or misuse. However, please be advised that even the best security measures cannot fully eliminate all risks. We cannot guarantee that only authorized persons will view your personal information. We are not responsible for third-party circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures. We are dedicated to protect all personal information on the Sites as is necessary. However, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information by keeping your password and computer/mobile device access confidential. If you have an account with Jensen Mixers International and believe someone has gained unauthorized access to it or your account please change your password as soon as possible. If you lose control of your account, you should notify us immediately.

What are my privacy rights? (EU USERS) If you reside in the European Union (EU), United Kingdom (UK), Switzerland, Norway, Lichtenstein, or Iceland, you have certain data protection rights under your local laws.
These rights may include:
• The right to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information.
• The right to request edits or erasure of your personal information.
• The right to limit the processing of your personal information.
• Data portability right (if applicable).
• The right to object to the processing of your personal information.
If Jensen Mixers International relies on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, please note that this will not alter the validity of the processing before its withdrawal. If you wish to exercise any of the mentioned rights please contact us by email at it@jensenmixers.com. Jensen Mixers International has 30 days to respond to your request. If you are not satisfied with Jensen Mixers International’s handling of your privacy concerns please note that you have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. EU supervisory authority: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm. Switzerland supervisory authority: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html. If you have any questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at it@jensenmixers.com.

What are my privacy rights? (CALIFORNIA USERS) If you live in California you have certain data protection rights under your local laws.
• Request that Jensen Mixers International disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal information that Jensen Mixers International has collected about you.
• Request that Jensen Mixers International delete any personal information that was collected about you.
• Request Jensen Mixers International to not sell your personal information.
Jensen Mixers International has 45 days to respond to your request.
Jensen Mixers International has disclosed the following categories of personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding twelve (12) months:
• Category A. Identifiers, such as contact details, like your real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address and account name.
• Category B. Personal information, as defined in the California Customer Records law, such as your name, contact information, education, employment, employment history and financial information.
• Category C. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as gender or date of birth.
• Category D. Commercial information, such as transaction information, purchase history, financial details and payment information.
• Category F. Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems and advertisements.
• Category G. Geolocation data, such as device location.
• Category H. Audio, electronic, visual and similar information, such as images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities.
• Category I. Professional or employment-related information, such as business contact details in order to provide you our services at a business level, job title as well as work history and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with us.
• Category K. Inferences drawn from any of the personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.
If you have registered account with Jensen Mixers International, you have the right to request the removal of unwanted personal information that you publicly post on our Sites. To request the removal of such information, please contact us using the contact information provided below. Make sure to include your account’s email address and a statement that you reside in California. California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, personal information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this personal information would include a list of the categories of the personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to the address listed below.
If you wish to exercise any of the mentioned rights please contact us by email at it@jensenmixers.com, or
by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We will answer as soon as possible.

Do we collect information from children? The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) protects the online privacy of children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from anyone under the age of 13, unless or except as permitted by law. Any person who provides personal information through the Sites represents to us that he or she is 13 years of age or older. If we learn that personal information has been collected from a user under 13 years of age on or through the Sites, then we will take the appropriate steps to cause this personal information to be deleted. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who has become a member of the Sites or has otherwise transferred personal information to the Sites, please contact Jensen Mixers International using our contact personal information below to have that child’s account terminated and personal information deleted.

Do we honor Do-Not-Track notices? Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret the DNT signal, the Sites currently do not respond to DNT browser signals or mechanisms.

What law will apply to disputes? Disputes over privacy issues contained in this Privacy Policy will be governed by the law of the State of Oklahoma. You also agree to abide by any limitation on damages contained in our Terms of Use, or other agreement that we have with you.

How do I keep updated on Privacy Policy changes? Jensen Mixers International may, in its sole discretion, change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any and all changes to Jensen Mixers International’s Privacy Policy will be reflected on this page and the date of the new version will be stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all personal information that we have about you and your account. Users should regularly check this page for any changes to this Privacy Policy. Jensen Mixers International will always post new versions of the Privacy Policy on the Sites. However, Jensen Mixers International may, as determined at its discretion, decide to notify users of changes made to this Privacy Policy via email or otherwise. Accordingly, it is important that users always maintain and update their contact information.

Where can I find further information? If you have any questions, please email us at it@jensenmixers.com.

Jensen's Been Building Side Entry Mixers for:

footer divider

Divider
Copyright ©2021 Jensen Mixers International